Newport, RI – The 2020 election season is officially underway, as candidates for local, statewide, and legislative seats begin to file their declarations of candidacy this week.

Those wishing to run for General Assembly or local offices must file with the local board of canvassers in the town in which they are registered to vote between June 22 and June 24.

Those declaring to run for U.S. Senate or U.S. House of Representatives must file with the Department of State’s Elections Division, 148 West River St., Providence.

Party endorsements are due by June 26 for U.S. Senate and U.S. House, and June 25 for all local and General Assembly races.

- Advertisement -

The next major step for candidate is picking up nomination papers from local canvassers on June 30 and returning them with the required number of signatures by July 10.

For local offices, the number of signatures is set by the Canvassing Authorities and may vary by community.

For General Assembly seats, Senatorial candidates must collect 100 signatures, House of Representative candidates, 50. For U.S. Senate the minimum is 1,000 and U.S. Representatives, 500.

The deadline for individuals to withdraw their candidacies is July 13, otherwise their name appears on the ballot, even if they decide not to run.

All this leads to the primary election on Sept. 8, and the general election on Nov. 3. The deadline to register to vote for the primary is August 9, for the general election, Oct. 4.

Declarations of Candidacy & Announcements

This list is continuously being updated.


Senate District 11 – Portsmouth, Tiverton, Bristol (Elect 1)

  1. James Seveney (Incumbent)

Senate District 12 – Newport, Middletown, Tiverton, Little Compton (Elect 1)

  1. Louis P DiPalma – Democrat (Incumbent)

Senate District 13 – Jamestown, Newport (Elect 1)

  1. Dawn Euer – Democrat (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy

House District 69 – Portsmouth, Bristol (Elect 1)

  1. Susan Donovan – Democrat (Incumbent)

House District 70 – Portsmouth, Tiverton (Elect 1)

  1. John G. Edwards – Democrat (Incumbent)
  2. Christopher M Borden – Republican

House District 71 – Portsmouth, Tiverton, Little Compton (Elect 1)

  1. John G Edwards V – Democrat | Announced Candidacy
  2. Michelle McGaw – Democrat
  3. Nathan Joseph Melvin – Independent
  4. Amy E Veri – Republican

House District 72 – Middletown, Portsmouth (Elect 1)

  1. Terri Cortvriend – Democrat (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  2. Kenneth J Mendonca – Republican

House District 73 – Newport, Middletown (Elect 1)

  1. Marvin L. Abney – Democrat (Incumbent)

House District 74 – Jamestown, Middletown (Elect 1)

  1. Deborah Ruggiero – Democrat (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  2. Rick Lombardi – Democrat | Announced Candidacy

House District 75 – Newport (Elect 1)

  1. Lauren H. Carson – Democrat (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  2. Patrick J Donovan – Republican

Newport

NEWPORT CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE – Non-Partisan (4 to be elected)

  1. Derek W Grinkin
  2. Elizabeth “Beth” Evans Cullen | Announced Candidacy
  3. Elizabeth Fuerte
  4. Jamie Bova (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  5. Jeanne-Marie Napolitano (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  6. Justin S. McLaughlin (Incumbent) 
  7. Kevin Michaud | Announced Candidacy
  8. Lynn Ceglie (Incumbent for Ward 2) | Announced Candidacy
  9. Meagan E Landry | Announced Candidacy
  10. Olga Enger | Announced Candidacy
  11. Susan Taylor (Incumbent)
  12. William E Kimes

For those who don’t know (or need a reminder) how Newport’s government works, the Council is comprised of seven members; one representative is elected from the City’s three voting wards and four are elected at-large, all for two-year terms. The Mayor is elected by the Council from among the four at-large councilors.

Democratic City Committee

  1. Alyse M Antone Smyth | (Ward 1)
  2. Angela McCalla | (Ward 1)
  3. Catherine Hillery | (Ward 2)
  4. Charles J. Laranjo | (Ward 2)
  5. Dawn M Euer | (Ward 2)
  6. Deanna J Conheeny | (Ward 3)
  7. J Clement Cicilline | (Ward 2)
  8. Jean J Quinn | (Ward 3)
  9. Judy K Jones | (Ward 3)
  10. Lauren H Carson | (Ward 3)
  11. Marvin L Abney | (Ward 1)
  12. Mary C O’Malley | (Ward 3)
  13. Nicole M Vazquez | (Ward 2)
  14. Norman F.E. Best | (Ward 1)
  15. Olga H Enger | (Ward 3)
  16. Raymond E Gomes | (Ward 3)
  17. Ruth B Thumbtzen | (Ward 3)
  18. Sharon A Connors | (Ward 2)
  19. Sandra Flowers | (Ward 2)
  20. Susan D Taylor | (Ward 1)
  21. Susan T Perkins | (Ward 3)
  22. Valerie R. Kalwak | (Ward 1)
  23. Varina S Gunn |(Ward 2)

NEWPORT WARD 1 COUNCILOR – Non-Partisan (Elect 1)

  1. Angela McCalla (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  2. Hugo Deascentis | Announced Candidacy

NEWPORT WARD 2 COUNCILOR – Non-Partisan (Elect 1)

  1. Charlie Holder | Announced Candidacy
  2. Kim Salerno
  3. Laurie A Love

NEWPORT WARD 3 COUNCILOR – Non-Partisan (Elect 1)

  1. Kathryn E. Leonard (Incumbent)  | Announced Candidacy
  2. Paul Edward Marshall Announced Candidacy
  3. Rachel S Hussey |Announced Candidacy

Wondering where to vote or where exactly the First Ward, Second Ward or Third Ward start or ends? Find out, along with other important voter information via the City’s GIS portal.

NEWPORT SCHOOL COMMITTEE – Non-Partisan AT LARGE (Elect 7)

  1. David R Carlin III
  2. James A Dring
  3. Louisa Boatwright (Incumbent)
  4. Michael J Cullen
  5. Nycole S Matthews
  6. Raymond Gomes (Incumbent)
  7. Rebecca Bolan (Incumbent) 
  8. Robert J. Leary (Incumbent)
  9. Sandra J. Flowers (Incumbent) | Announced Candidacy
  10. Stephanie J Winslow (Incumbent)

Aida G. Neary tells What’s Up Newp that she will not seek re-electio, “I will focus on my kids for the next two years and this summer I will campaign to get the Rogers and Pell bond passed”.


Middletown

Middletown Town Council – Non-Partisan

  1. Antone C Viveiros
  2. Arthur S Weber
  3. Audrey J Macleod-Pfeiffer
  4. Barbara A VonVillas (Incumbent)
  5. Christopher M Logan
  6. Daniel P Titus
  7. Dennis B Turano (Incumbent)
  8. Gregory M Huet
  9. James R Miller
  10. Jason R Evans
  11. Kathleen Ventura
  12. Lawrence Frank
  13. M Theresa Santos (Incumbent)
  14. Morris G Hirsch
  15. Paul M Rodrigues (Incumbent)
  16. Robert J Sylvia (Incument)
  17. Terri Flynn (Incumbent)
  18. Thomas A Heaney
  19. Thomas P Welch III

Democratic Town Committee

  1. Alexander C Simeone
  2. Christopher D Bove
  3. Christopher T Semonelli
  4. Henry F Lombardi Jr
  5. Kellie D Simeone
  6. Lawrence Frank
  7. Linda D Finn
  8. Louis P DiPalma
  9. Manuel M Marques Jr
  10. Margaret A DiPalma
  11. Richard P Adams

Republican Town Committee

  1. Betty Jane Owen
  2. Kim Leslie Sousa
  3. Liana Fenton
  4. Michael W Flynn
  5. Terri Flynn

Middletown School Committee

  1. Cynthia L Perry
  2. Daniel M Huntoon
  3. Frances Marie Connolly Moldveen
  4. Tami E Holden
  5. Vanessa G Ellermann
  6. William R. O’Connell

Portsmouth

Portsmouth Town Council

  1. Andrew V. Kelly – Democrat (Incumbent)
  2. Daniela T. Abbott – Democrat (Incumbent)
  3. J. Mark Ryan – Democrat (Incumbent)
  4. Keith E. Hamilton – Republican (Incumbent)
  5. Kevin M Aguiar – Democrat (Incumbent)
  6. Len Katzman – Democrat(Incumbent)
  7. Linda L. Ujifusa – Democrat (Incumbent)
  8. Michael A Buddemeyer – Democrat

Portsmouth School Committee

  1. Emily A Copeland – Democrat (Incumbent)
  2. Juan Carlos Payero – Democrat (Incumbent)
  3. Karen McDaid – Democrat (Incumbent)

Portsmouth Senate District Committee – District 11

  1. James A Seveney
  2. Andrew V Kelly
  3. John G McDaid
  4. Terri-Denise Cortvriend
  5. Kevin P Gavin

Portsmouth Rep District Committee – District 70

  1. John G McDaid

Portsmouth Rep District Committee – District 71

  1. Michelle E McGaw
  2. Amy J Canario
  3. Dennis M Canario

Portsmouth Rep District Committee – District 72

  1. Terri-Denise Cortvriend
  2. Kenneth J Mendonca
  3. George Kassis
  4. Daniela T.H. Abbott

Portsmouth Republican Town Committee

  1. Beverly J Clark
  2. Theodore T Czech
  3. Conrad J Donahue
  4. Lawrence J Fitzmorris
  5. Keith E Hamilton
  6. Daniel S Harrop
  7. Duncan H Ingraham
  8. Ali Khorsand
  9. Stephen E Larson
  10. Hubert E Little
  11. Catherine J Lorenz
  12. Joseph H Lorenz
  13. Frank J Rattay
  14. Maragaret M Rattay
  15. David G Reise
  16. Jeffrey L Richard
  17. Martin L Robbins
  18. Jason N Silva
  19. Sanders T Takacs
  20. Ellen C Vadney
  21. Thomas Richard Vadney
  22. Robert J Vergnani
  23. Susan C Walker
  24. Rachel L Whitmarsh

Portsmouth Democratic Town Committee

  1. Daniela T.H. Abbott
  2. Kevin M Aguiar
  3. Glenn D Allen
  4. Raylene L Allen
  5. Paula A Bradley
  6. Emily A Copeland
  7. Terri- Denise Cortvriend
  8. Raymond D Davis
  9. Mary-Ellen Fischer
  10. Kevin P Gavin
  11. Richard E Gottlieb
  12. Mark F Kanter
  13. Leonard B Katzman
  14. Mark J Katzman
  15. Andrew V Kelly
  16. Paul M Kelly
  17. Veronica P Kelly
  18. Marjorie F Levesque
  19. Karen E Marlow Mcdaid
  20. John G Mcdaid
  21. John W Mcdaid
  22. Jacob M Mcgaw
  23. Michelle E Mcgaw
  24. Shelly Cote Olson
  25. Kenneth F Osbon
  26. Juan Carlos Payero
  27. Charles A Perry
  28. Jhodi R Relich
  29. Carol M Ryan
  30. J Mark Ryan
  31. James A Seveney
  32. Valery A Seveney
  33. Ovanes M Sungarian
  34. Sonia S Sungarian
  35. Linda L Ujifusa
  36. Elias J Wheeler
  37. Kathleen M Wilson
  38. Nancy J Zitka

Tiverton

Tiverton Town Council – Non-Partisan

  1. David J Paull
  2. Deborah G Janick
  3. Denise M deMedeiros (Incumbent)
  4. Donna J Cook (Incumbent)
  5. Gavin Black
  6. J Scott Burns
  7. Jay P Edwards
  8. Joel A Bishop
  9. Joseph Perry Jr. (Incumbent)
  10. Joseph R Sousa
  11. Michael S Burk
  12. Nancy L Driggs (Incumbent)
  13. Raymond D Fougere
  14. Robert D Coulter
  15. Sheri M Aakre
  16. William J Vieira

Tiverton Non-Partisan Treasurer

  1. Denise G Saurette

Tiverton Non-Partisan Town Clerk

  1. Joan B Chabot
  2. Thomas R. Buchanan

Tiverton Judge Of Probate

  1. Richard P Daddario – Democrat

Tiverton Non-Partisan Town Sergeant

  1. Kelly A Levesque
  2. Kevin D Noyes

Tiverton Non-Partisan Budget Committee

  1. David Perry

Tiverton Democrat Town Committee

  1. Andrea L Souza
  2. Brittany T Edwards
  3. Cameron J Ramsay
  4. Carol J Herrmann
  5. Cynthia R Costa
  6. Daniel D Farnworth
  7. Deborah G Janick
  8. Deborah A Pallasch
  9. Diane E Sanna
  10. Diane M Farnworth
  11. Donna W Edwards
  12. Gloria C Crist
  13. Jerome M Larkin
  14. John G Edwards
  15. John G Edwards V
  16. Linda M Jenkins
  17. Michael S Burk
  18. Nancy L Mello
  19. Paul Amaral
  20. Renee D Sartini
  21. Sally A Black
  22. Stuart W Gilfillen
  23. Victoria R Sartini
  24. William J Vieira

Tiverton Republican Town Committee

  1. Bobby J Harris
  2. Christopher M Borden
  3. Cynthia Isherwood
  4. David J Paull
  5. De Etta M Moran
  6. Diane R Harris
  7. Donna J Cook
  8. Dustin D Hemling
  9. Jacob A Durfee Escobar
  10. Jean M Veegh
  11. Jeannie-Mae Durfee
  12. Joan B Chabot
  13. Joel A Bishop
  14. John H Moran Jr
  15. Judith A Jones
  16. Laura A Rom
  17. Leslie A Poldervaart
  18. Mark D Constance
  19. Michael C Decotis
  20. Nancy L Driggs
  21. Raymond D Fougere
  22. Richard A Rom
  23. Robert D Coulter
  24. Sanford M Mantell
  25. Sean P Murphy
  26. Sheri M Aakre
  27. Stephen T Clarke
  28. Terence P. Garvey
  29. Thomas B Haley
  30. Thomas R Buchanan
  31. Thor D Aakre
  32. Whitney J Durfee

Tiverton School Committee

  1. Diane M Farnworth (Incumbent)
  2. Donna W Edwards
  3. Jerome M Larkin (Incumbent)
  4. Michael C Decotis

Little Compton

Little Compton Town Council

  1. Andrew W. Moore – Democrat (Incumbent)
  2. Anya Wallack – Democrat
  3. Gary S. Mataronas (Incumbent)
  4. Jeremy T Allen – Democrat
  5. Nicole Holden Burr Barnard
  6. Patricia A McHugh
  7. Paul J. Golembeske (Incumbent)
  8. Robert L. Mushen (Incumbent)

Little Compton Town Clerk

  1. Carol A Wordell

Little Compton Town Moderator

  1. Scott Morrison

Little Compton Democratic Town Committee

  1. Abigail Brooks
  2. Andrew Wilder Moore
  3. Anya R Wallack
  4. Catherine Sawoski
  5. Cheryl M Sawoski
  6. Christopher E Goulart
  7. Claudia A McNeil
  8. Ellen P Kinnane
  9. Glenn Diana Sherman
  10. Isabel Giana Mattia
  11. Jana P Porter
  12. Karen D Ryan
  13. Lawrence G Anderson
  14. Michael E Nelson
  15. Nan Haffenreffer
  16. Paul G Clifford
  17. Peter A Rowley
  18. Raul Iriarte
  19. Rita A Kenahan
  20. Susan D Chase
  21. William Mackintosh III

Little Compton Republican Town Committee

  1. Carol A Wordell
  2. Carolyn J Montgomery
  3. Catherine A Snell
  4. Charles N Appleton Jr.
  5. Gary S Mataronas
  6. Michael J Bugara
  7. Michael W Rocha II
  8. Patrice O’Malley Hagan
  9. Paul J Golembeske
  10. Robert L Mushen
  11. Salvatore Angelo Marinosci
  12. Scott Morrison

Little Compton School Committee

  1. Hannah C Ayotte – Democrat
  2. Michael W Rocha
  3. Travis Auty – Democrat

Jamestown

Jamestown Town Council

  1. Claudine M Charron – Republican
  2. Erik G Brine – Democrat
  3. Mary E Meagher – Democrat
  4. Michael G White – Democrat
  5. Michael P Drzal – Republican
  6. Nancy A Beye – Democrat
  7. Randall White – Democrat
  8. William J Piva Jr. – Republican (Incumbent)

Jamestown School Committee

  1. Agnes Filkins (Incumbent)
  2. Andrew C Allsopp
  3. Ramona Bessinger
  4. Sally Florentino Schott (Incumbent)

Jamestown Democrat Town Committee

  1. Agnes C Filkins
  2. Andrew C Allsopp
  3. Anne Maxwell Livingston
  4. Cynthia K Long Raterron
  5. Edward M Gromada
  6. Edward N Holland
  7. Elizabeth Beretta Perik
  8. Erik G Brine
  9. Jennifer Cloud
  10. Katherine W Wineberg
  11. Kenneth G Littman
  12. Kristine A Lapierre
  13. Marcia Allen Lindsay
  14. Mary E Meagher
  15. Melody L Drnach
  16. Robert D Bowen Jr
  17. Rosemary Enright
  18. Sarah Robina Baines
  19. Sydney A Keen

Jamestown Town Moderator

  1. John A Murphy

This story is developing, check back often for updates to this list.

Love What’s Up Newp? Help fund our locally owned, independent, award-winning newsroom with a contribution today. Support What’s Up Newp