Conditions for day two of the 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships, hosted by Sail Newport, was a complete 180 to day one with a gray, overcast day greeting the 44 sailors.  The Race Committee took the three classes out to the course in a very light breeze that started out in an Easterly direction and moved to a North Easterly.

Overnight leader in the 2.4mR class, Dee Smith (Annapolis, Md.), has held on to his single digit results to stay in first place after today’s three races.  Completing the podium in the 22 boat fleet after racing today are Julio Reguero (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Peter Wood (Ottawa, Canada).

“I love sailing here in Newport, the tidal aspect of racing here is very different to the lake racing we do at home, it definitely impacts the on water decisions.  This is a great learning regatta and the town of Newport and the racing are always fun.  It’s a great opportunity to race against people from all over North America,” commented Wood who is the highest placed Canadian sailor in the 2.4mR class after two days of racing.

Sonar sailors managed to finish three races for the day and Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.) and his crew of Dawn Hart (Dade City, Fla.) and Charles McClure (Brookline, Mass.) have retained their first position in the fleet.  The team based in Chicago consisting of Gary Pierce (Highland Park, Ill.) and Patrick LoDuca (Chicago, Ill.) who are sailing with Newport local sailor Jeff Long, are still in touch with Doerr, just four points behind in second place.  The Texan team of David Gaston (Port Bolivar, Texas), Mike Janota (Galveston, Texas) and Kevin Somers (Missouri City, Texas) are holding on to third place.

Chicago based sailor Pierce, who is racing at his fourth Clagett Regatta, remarked after racing, “It’s been a great day of racing today and the coaching clinic with Dave Perry was fantastic, I learned a lot from his method of coaching.  It’s definitely different sailing here in Newport to the racing we have on the lake in Chicago, the lake always has bigger waves.”

The RS Venture Connect sailors finished up the round robin schedule and for the last day of racing will be semi finals and finals.  The Canadian team of John McRoberts (Victoria, BC) and Scott Lutes (Mahone Bay, NS), both of whom are former Paralympians, and the bi-coastal U.S. team of Christina Rubke (San Francisco, Calif.) and Kris Scheppe (Naples, Fla.) have guaranteed themselves a place in the finals.  The top two teams from the semi finals tomorrow will join them to race for the class title tomorrow.

“It feels like being home to be back racing at The Clagett.  I’ve seen lots of familiar faces and a lot of new ones in particular female sailors joining the ranks, which is great.  I last sailed at this regatta with my wife Jackie in the SKUD 18 and we won, so to be back here sailing with Scott brings a new dynamic to the boat,” said McRoberts.

Racing in the 2018 Clagett Regatta and the U.S. Para Sailing Championships concludes tomorrow and trophies for both regattas will be awarded. The forecast for tomorrow is for a Westerly breeze of around five knots becoming South West in the afternoon.

For more information about The 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships visit: www.clagettregatta.org or follow the Clagett on Instagram @clagett_regatta or on Facebook Clagett Regatta.

Provisional results day 2:

2.4mR (22 boats)

PosSail  Skipper 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 Total
1  USA 7Dee Smith [USPS2.4mR]1111[2]217  
2  PUR 14Julio Reguero [USPS2.4mR]26431[23/DSQ]218  
3  CAN 14Peter Wood3[7]5254322  
4  USA 165Daniel Evans [USPS2.4mR]4564[7]1424  
5  USA 142Charles Rosenfield [USPS2.4mR][7]32645727  
6  CAN 22Peter Eagar [USPS2.4mR]54383[15]831  
7  USA 3Tony Pocklington[9]28967638  
8  USA 11Timothy Ripley [USPS2.4mR]687[15]910545  
9  USA 160Kevin Holmberg [USPS2.4mR]89[23/RET-AF]51061351  
10  CAN 95Delani Hulme-Lawrence [USPS2.4mR]1310117[14]31054  
11  CAN 12Christine Lavallee [USPS2.4mR]10119[16]1281161  
12  CAN 1Alain Dubuc1113121111[14]1472  
13  CAN 42Janice Graham-Foscarini1215[16]148121273  
14  CAN 88Aaron Wong-Sing [USPS2.4mR][16]1613101316977  
15  USA 123Zak Kordik [USPS2.4mR]14141412[17]91578  
16  NSSiobhan MacDonald [USPS2.4mR]171210131611[19]79  
17  CAN 18Audrey Kobayashi [USPS2.4mR]151817[23/DNS]15131896  
18  USA 179Maureen McKinnon [USPS2.4mR][19]171518191716102  
19  ISV 1Antonio Sanpere [USPS2.4mR][20]201919181817111T  
20  USA 114Barbara Galinska [USPS2.4mR]18191817[21]1920111T  
21  CAN 35Shaylagh Ley [USPS2.4mR]21[23/DNS]23/DNS23/DNS202021128  
22  USA 175Theodore Green[23/DNC]23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC23/DNC138  

Sonar (4 boats) 

PosSail  SkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 TotalPos
1  1Rick Doerr/Dawn Hart/Charles McClureOcean Gate Yacht Club112[3]1117  1  
2  541Gary Pierce/Patrick LoDuca/Jeff LongJudd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program2212[4]2211  2  
3  IRL 844David Gaston/Mike Janota/Kevin SomersSea Star Base Galveston[5/RET-AF]33123416  3  
4  USADavid Whalen/Spencer Raggio/Dan KennedyY-Knot3[4]4434321  4  

RS Venture Connect (7 teams)

Overall Sailed: 20, Discards: 0, To count: 20, Entries: 7,

Scoring system: Appendix A

Team Helm/Crew Nationality Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q2- 1 Q2- 2 Q2- 3 Q2- 4 Q2- 5 Q2- 6 Q2- 7 Q3- 1 Q3- 2 Q3- 3 Q3- 4 Q3- 5 Q3- 6 Total

 F  John McRoberts Scott Lutes CAN 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 4.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 28.4

C  Cristina Rubke Kris Scheppe USA 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.0 33.7

Eli Workman Jim Thweatt USA 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 33.7

Fernanda Castelo Cindy Walker USA 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 3.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.9 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 37.9

JR Hardenburgh Nick BryanBrown USA 3.0 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.0 2.0 51.6

Tim Brown Jasmine Nijjar USA 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNS 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNS 60.0

Joe Guay Curt Leatherbee USA 3.6 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 71.6


Photo: 2.4mR class racing at Clagett 2017 credit Clagett Regatta – Ro Fernandez

The Latest From WUN

Contributed

This content has been contributed to What's Up Newp. The views and opinions included within are not necessarily those of What's Up Newp, our contributors, or our advertisers.

We welcome letters to the editor on current local topics. Email them to Ryan@whatsupnewp.com.