105 Aquidneck Island residents graduate from Community College of Rhode Island

President Meghan Hughes conferred more than 2,300 degrees and certificates to Community College of Rhode Island’s (CCRI’s) Class of 2019 last Thursday– the largest graduating class in more than 20 years – including the first cohort to complete the Rhode Island Promise Scholarship program.

Included in those 2,300 degrees, were 105 Aquidneck Island residents! Congratulations to the following students, as well as all those who graduated recently!

Middletown residents

  1. Benjamin Allen, Associate in Science
  2. Jessica Alleyne, Associate in Arts
  3. Jason Almeida, Associate in Arts
  4. Stephen Amaral, Certificate
  5. Jace Ames, Associate in Arts
  6. Kerollayne Ames, Associate in Arts
  7. Heather Bertel, Associate in Arts
  8. Kelci Carvalho, Associate in Science
  9. John Cataloni, Associate in Arts
  10. Michael Curtis, Associate in Arts
  11. Abigail Duffy, Certificate
  12. Mercedez Ferguson, Associate in Science in Business
  13. Jennifer Firlings, Certificate
  14. Joshua Flynn, Associate in Science
  15. Stephen Hall, Associate in Arts
  16. Kaitlyn Hanlon, Associate in Arts
  17. Theodore Hillman, Associate in Arts
  18. Emily Holtman, Associate in Applied Science
  19. Kelsie Jenkins, Associate in Arts
  20. James Kroger, Associate in Arts
  21. Kara Lessels, Certificate
  22. Lauren Manville, Associate in Science in Nursing
  23. Alexis Mashaw-Williams, Associate in Applied Science
  24. Byron Mckenzie, Associate in Arts
  25. Kendra Murphy, Associate in Science in Business
  26. Glenn Murphy, Associate in Arts
  27. Caleb Paiva, Associate in Arts
  28. John Panizza, Associate in Science
  29. Manuel Paz, Associate in Arts
  30. Joshua Pimental, Associate in Science
  31. James Regan, Associate in Arts
  32. Kelley Rego, Certificate
  33. Taylor Sabatino, Associate in Arts
  34. Veronica Sapegin, Associate in Science in Engineer.
  35. Adam Silva, Associate in Arts
  36. Regan Sweeney, Associate in Arts
  37. Shaun Sweeney, Associate in Arts
  38. Kara Sylvia, Associate in Arts
  39. Terri-Lynn Traeger, Associate in Arts
  40. Taylor Virgadamo, Associate in Applied Science
  41. Sydney Wagner, Associate in Arts

Newport residents

  1. Dean Abdus-Salaam, Associate in Arts
  2. Joseph Acito, Associate in Arts
  3. Cruz Aguilar-Tobias, Associate in Arts
  4. Rebeka Alencar, Associate in Applied Science
  5. Bronwyn Barta, Associate in Arts
  6. Adrian Borges, Associate in Applied Science
  7. Alex Chiera, Associate in Science in Business
  8. Maria Colon, Associate in Arts
  9. Asael DeArce, Associate in Science
  10. Stacy DeJesus, Associate in Arts
  11. Tiffany Doyle, Associate in Arts
  12. Brooke Ferris, Associate in Arts
  13. Kathryn Hand, Associate in Applied Science
  14. David Hanos, Associate in Science in Nursing
  15. Mackenzie Irving, Associate in Arts
  16. Tyler Kesson, Associate in Arts
  17. Nicole Martin, Associate in Arts
  18. Allyson McCalla, Associate in Arts
  19. Eilish Melick, Associate in Arts
  20. Shehzadi Mosher, Associate in Science in Business
  21. Janice Pereira, Associate in Science in Nursing
  22. Morgan Reither, Associate in Science in Nursing
  23. Laura Rossier, Associate in Arts
  24. Katherine Russell, Associate in Arts
  25. Francesca Sacco, Associate in Arts
  26. Joshua Streete, Associate in Arts
  27. Bradley Stubbins, Associate in Arts
  28. Schae Williams, Associate in Arts

Portsmouth Residents

  1. Matthew Barabe, Associate in Applied Science
  2. Jessica Benson, Associate in Arts
  3. Meagan Boyle, Associate in Arts
  4. Kelsey Brayboy, Associate in Arts
  5. Margaret Britland, Associate in Applied Science
  6. Vada Carey, Associate in Arts
  7. Michael Carson, Associate in Arts
  8. Emma Cheal, Associate in Science in Nursing
  9. Samantha Clauer-Janelle, Associate in Arts
  10. Rebecca Cote, Associate in Science in Nursing
  11. Christopher Cotta, Associate in Science
  12. Melanie Craig, Associate in Science in Nursing
  13. Katherine Devolve, Associate in Arts
  14. Emily Dias, Associate in Science in Business
  15. Sarah DonDero, Associate in Applied Science
  16. Amanda Doyle, Associate in Science in Business
  17. Kierra Ford, Associate in Arts
  18. Kathleen Frantz, Certificate
  19. Lauren Frost, Associate in Science in Business
  20. Cassidy Hilario, Associate in Arts
  21. Kelsey LaBonte, Associate in Arts
  22. Megan Lawson, Associate in Arts
  23. Sophie Lima, Associate in Arts
  24. Joseph Linhares, Associate in Science in Nursing
  25. Jaimie Little, Associate in Science in Nursing
  26. Andrew Lowrimore, Associate in Arts
  27. Noah McHugh, Associate in Arts
  28. Ailish McKenna, Associate in Arts
  29. Madeleine Noreau, Associate in Arts
  30. Michael Occhi, Associate in Arts
  31. Madeline Paolero, Associate in Arts
  32. Neil Powell, Associate in Applied Science
  33. Crystal Roberts, Associate in Arts
  34. Jakob Szabo, Associate in Arts
  35. Elissa Watts, Associate in Arts
  36. Brooke Weidner, Associate in Arts
Have a thought on this? Comment below...

Our content is free and always will be – but we rely on your support to sustain it.  Become  A What’sUpNewp  Member