vote pin back buttons
Photo by Sora Shimazaki on Pexels.com

Let the games begin.

Monday was the first day for candidates to declare for office in the 2022 primary and general elections. Candidates were required to file the declaration papers by 4 pm on Wednesday, June 29.

This story will continue to be updated.

U.S. House of Representatives, District 2

  • General Treasurer Seth Magaziner (D)
  • Spencer E. Dickinson (D)
  • David A. Segal (D)
  • Donald L. Keith D)
  • Cameron M. Moquin (D)
  • Joy Fox (D)
  • Omar Bah (D)
  • Sarah E. Morgenthau (D)
  • Allan W. Fung (R)
  • Dolad Frederick Robbio (R)
  • John D. Ritchie (I)
  • Donn M. Antonia (I)
  • Patricia A. Landy (I)
  • William H. Gilbert (I-Moderate Party of RI)

U.S. House of Representatives, District 1

  • Incumbent David N. Cicilline (D)
  • Allen R. Waters (R)
  • Frederick Wysocki (R)
  • Lenine P. Camacho (I)
  • Jeffrey E. Lemire (I)

Governor

  • Incumbent Daniel J. McKee (D)
  • Helena Buonanno Foulkes (D)
  • Matthew A. Brown (D)
  • Luis Munoz Jr. (D)
  • Nellie M Gorbea (D)
  • Kalilu Camara (D)
  • Emmanuel Boateng Adjei (R)
  • Jonathan J Riccitelli (R)
  • Michael J. Costa (R)
  • Ashley Marie Kalus (R)
  • Rey A. Herrera Jr. (R)
  • Elijah J. Gizzarelli (I – Libertarian)
  • James T. Aubin (I– Libertarian)
  • Zachary Baker Hurwitz (I)
  • Paul A. Rianna Jr. (I)

Lieutenant Governor

  • Deborah Ruggiero (D)
  • Cynthia M Mendes (D)
  • Incumbent Sabina Matos (D)
  • Lawrence Valencia (D)
  • Aaron Guckian (R)
  • Paul E. Pence (R)
  • Ross I. McCurdy (I)
  • Keith A Harrison (I)

Attorney General

  • Incumbent Peter F. Neronha (D)
  • Charles Calenda (R)
  • Rebecca Lynne McLaughlin (I)
  • Alan Gordon (I)

General Treasurer

  • Stefan I. Pryor (D)
  • James A. Diossa (D)
  • James L. Lathrop (R)

Secretary of State

  • Gregg Amore (D)
  • Anthony N.B. Tamba (D)
  • Stephen E Beaute (D)
  • Pat V. Cortellessa (R)
  • Ann Armostrong (I – Compassion Party)

State Senate, District 10, Tiverton, Warren

  • Incumbent Walter Felag (D)
  • Allyn Meyers (R)

State Senate, District 11, Portsmouth, Bristol

  • Linda L. Ujifusa (D)
  • Matthew A. Chappell (D)
  • Kenneth J. Mendonca (R)
  • Mario J Teixeira (I)
  • Andrew V. Kelly (I)

State Senate, District 12, Little Compton, Middletown, Newport, Tiverton

  • Incumbent Louis DiPalma (D)
  • Stephen J. Horridge (R)

State Senate, District 13, Jamestown, Newport

  • Incumbent Dawn Euer (D)
  • David Quiroa Sr. (R)

State Rep., District 70, Tiverton

  • Incumbent John G. Edwards IV (D)
  • Christopher M. Borden (R)

State Rep., District 71, Portsmouth, Tiverton & Little Compton

  • Incumbent Michelle Elise McGaw (D)
  • Kobe J. Taylor (I)

State Rep. District 72, Portsmouth & Middletown

  • Incumbent Terri-Denise Cortvriend (D)

State Rep., District 73, Newport and Middletown

  • Incumbent Marvin Abney (D)

State Rep., District 74, Jamestown, Middletown

  • Alex S. Finkelman (D)

State Rep., District 75, Newport.

  • Incumbent Lauren Carson (D)

Newport City Council

Ward 1 (1 seat open)

  • Incumbent Angela McCalla

Ward 2 (1 seat open)

  • Incumbent Charles Holder

Ward 3 (1 seat open)

  • Incumbent Kathryn Leonard
  • David R. Carlin

At-Large (4 seats open)

  • Incumbent Lynn Ceglie
  • Eames Yates
  • Stephanie Smyth
  • Incumbent Jeanne Marie Napolitano
  • Mark D. Aramli
  • Tyler J. Romero
  • Xaykham Rexford Khamsyvoravong
  • Katherine A. Jessup
  • Ryan P. Kelley
  • Suan D. Taylor

[Related – Jamie Bova won’t seek reelection to Newport City Council]


Newport School Committee (7 seats open)

  • Incumbent Sandra J. Flowers
  • Incumbent James Dring
  • Incumbent Louisa Boatwright
  • Incumbent Rebecca Bolan
  • Kendra Wilson Muenter
  • Incumbent Stephanie Winslow
  • Robert B. Power
  • Incumbent Robert J. Leary

[Related – Ray Gomes won’t seek reelection on Newport School Committee]


Middletown Town Council (7 seats open)

  • Incumbent Paul M. Rodrigues
  • Incumbent Christopher M. Logan
  • Incumbent Barbara A. VonVillas
  • Incumbent M Theresa Santos
  • Incumbent Dennis B Turano
  • Incumbent Thomas P. Welch III
  • Lawrence Frank
  • Antone Viveiros
  • Emily M. Tessier
  • Peter Daniel Connerton Sr.

Middletown School Committee (3 seats open)

  • Incumbent Liana Ferreira-Fenton
  • Incumbent Theresa Spengler
  • Wendy E. Heaney
  • Gregory M. Huet

Portsmouth Town Council

  • Charles Levesque (D)
  • J Mark Ryan (D)
  • Kevin M Aguiar (D)
  • Daniela T Abbott (D)
  • Juan Carlos Payero (D)
  • Leonard B Katzman (D)
  • Timoty E. Grissett (D)
  • David M Gleason (R)
  • Keith Hamilton (R)
  • Sharlene Patton (R)
  • Stephen Joshua Zolnik (R)
  • Michael DiPaola (I)
  • Warren L. Caldwell III (I)

Portsmouth School Committee

  • Emily Egginton Skeehan (D)
  • Frederick W. Faerber III (D)
  • Isabelle Altman Kelly (D)
  • Sondra A. Blank (D)

Town Council Incumbents Andrew Kelly and Linda Ujifusa have announced that they will run for Senate District 11 (Portsmouth, Bristol).


Little Compton

  • Town Clerk – Incumbent Carol Wordell (R)
  • Town Council
    • Patrick McHugh (D)
    • Andrew Wilder Iriarte Moore (D)
    • Robert L. Mushen (R)
    • Paul J. Golembeske (R)
    • David A. Beauchemin (R)
    • Gary S. Mataronas (R)
    • Maureen Rego (R)
    • Mike Folcarelli (I)
    • Polly G. Allen (I)
  • Town Moderator – Scott Morrison (R)
  • School Committee
    • Megan T. Gonzalez (D)
    • Mark A. Gleicher (D)
    • Travis H. Auty (D)
    • Jonathan F. Babbitt (R)
    • Susan E. Kinnane (R)
    • Brandon E. Pineo (R)
    • Carol A. Wardell (R)

Tiverton

  • Town Council
    • Michael S. Burk
    • Joseph C. Perry Jr.
    • Deborah G Janick
    • John G Edwards V
    • Jay Phillip Edwards
    • Denise M DeMedeiros
    • Dennis J. Milbourne
  • Town Clerk – Joan B. Chabot
  • School Committee
    • Elaine Pavao
    • Deborah Pallasch
    • Charles Page III
  • Judge of Probate – Richard P. D’Addario (D)
  • Budget Committee – Daniel J. Deren

Jamestown

  • Town Council
    • Nancy A Beye (D)
    • Kristine A. Lapierre (D)
    • Mary E. Meagher (D)
    • Michael G. White (D)
    • Randall White (D)
  • School Committee
    • Kristine A. Lapierre (D)
    • Christian H. Cowan (D)
  • Town Moderator – John Austin Murphy (D)

Candidates for all local and statewide offices must file their declaration of candidacy this week (between Monday and close of business on Wednesday).

Election 2022

Takeaways: Trump tightens grip on GOP, narrow Squad victory

After an uneven start, Donald Trump’s election-year tour of revenge succeeded in ousting Republican members of Congress, boosting Trump-backed “America First” candidates who beat back the establishment and strengthening his grip on the party.

Balint wins Vermont’s Democratic primary for US House

The leader of Vermont’s state Senate, Becca Balint, won the Democratic Party primary on Tuesday for Vermont’s lone seat in the U.S. House of Representatives, meaning she could become the first woman and the first openly gay person to represent the state in Congress.

Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

Frank Prosnitz

Frank Prosnitz brings to WhatsUpNewp several years in journalism, including 10 as editor of the Providence (RI) Business News and 14 years as a reporter and bureau manager at the Providence (RI) Journal. Prosnitz began his journalism career as a sportswriter at the Asbury Park (NJ) Press, moving to The News Tribune (Woodbridge, NJ), before joining the Providence Journal. Prosnitz hosts the Morning Show on WLBQ radio (Westerly), 7 a.m. to 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, and It’s Your Business, also on WBLQ, Monday and Tuesday, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Prosnitz has twice won Best in Business Awards from the national Society of American Business Editors and Writers (SABEW), twice was named Media Advocate of the Year by the Small Business Administration, won an investigative reporter’s award from the New England Press Association, and newswriting award from the Rhode Island Press Association.

Ryan Belmore is the Publisher of What'sUpNewp. 
Belmore has been involved with What’sUpNewp since shortly after its launch in 2012, proudly leading it to be named Best Local News Blog in Rhode Island by Rhode Island Monthly readers in 2018, 2019, and 2020 and an honorable mention in the Common Good Awards in 2021.

Born and raised in Rhode Island, Belmore graduated from Coventry High School and the Community College of Rhode Island. In addition to living in Newport for 10 years, he has lived in Portsmouth, Coventry, Providence, Smithfield, Burrillville, and East Greenwich.

Belmore currently serves as Vice President of the Board Of Directors for Fort Adams Trust and on the Board of Directors for Potter League For Animals. He previously served on the Board of Lucy's Hearth and the Arts & Cultural Alliance for Newport County.

Belmore and his wife, Jen, currently live in Alexandria, Virginia, a move they made in 2021. Read more about that here - https://whatsupnewp.com/2021/09/letter-from-the-publisher-some-personal-news/

Belmore visits Newport every couple of weeks to support the 12+ paid contributors What'sUpNewp has on the ground across Rhode Island, a place he called home for 39 years.

Belmore is a member of Local Independent Online News (LION) Publishers, Society of Professional Journalists, and the North American Snowsports Journalists Association.

In 2020, Belmore was named Member of the Year by LION and won the Arts & Cultural Alliance of Newport County's Dominque Award.
Belmore can be contacted at ryan@whatsupnewp.com and 401-662-1653.