Newport turned on the summer weather charm for the 30 sailors racing at the 17th C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta for day two of racing for the three classes. A steady North Westerly breeze which ranged from 6 to 12 knots was the story for the day with plenty of sunshine after the gloomy start to the clinic and regatta.

A change on the leader board for the 2.4mR class saw local Newport sailor Ted Green (North Kingstown, R.I.) move his way up to the top of the fleet with the Canadian duo of Peter Eager (Toronto, Can.) and Peter Wood (Ottawa, Can.) still on the podium with him after seven races.  “Today I got my head out of the boat and sailed the shifts instead of the competition,” commented Green after racing.

Californian Carwile LeRoy (Fresno, Cali.) extended his lead in the Martin 16 class with his worst result of the four races of the day being a second.  He now leads Pauline Dowell (Boston, Mass.) and Cindy Walker (Plymouth, Mass.) by six points going in to the final day of racing tomorrow.  “The battle tomorrow will be with the girls so I will need to be more aware of them on the water,” remarked LeRoy.

In the Sonar fleet Rick Doerr (Clifton,N.J.) and his crew of Dawn Hart (Tampa, Fla.) and Charles McClure (Brookline, Mass.) maintained their overnight lead and finished the day with a picket fence of results taking the finishing gun in all four races. The team from Chicago of Gary Pierce (Chaicago, Ill.), Patrick LoDuca (Chicago, Ill.) and Jeff Long (Newport, R.I.), held on to second place with a two point separation from the team currently in third place being steered by Sarah Everhart Skeels (Little Compton, R.I.).  Everhart Skeels has stepped in to helm for the regular helmsman Dave Whalen from the Y-Knot sailing program from Lake George, N.Y. and it is a return to her roots as she sailed in the first Clagett Regatta in 2003 in the Sonar. 

“It’s great to be back in the boat I started sailing at The Clagett Regatta in and I have a great crew doing a fantastic job.  We are going in to the last day of racing two points out of second so we have a battle plan ready to go and we are hoping for three races,” said Everhart-Skeels this afternoon.

The race committee expect a light North Westerly breeze for the final day tomorrow and if possible will be trying to conduct three races.

Provisional results day 2

2.4mR 

Pos, Sail #, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 9 Theodore Green, Sail Newport, 1-4-[10]-3-1-2-1- ; 12   
2. CAN 22 Peter Eagar, National Yacht Club, 4-3-1-1-3-1-[8]- ; 13   
3. CAN 14 Peter Wood, Nepean Sailing Club, 3-1-4-2-2-4-[7]- ; 16   
4. CAN 19 Siobhan MacDonald, Sail Mabou, 2-2-2-[12/DNF]-7-3-3- ; 19   
5. CAN95 Delani Hulme-Lawrence, Royal Victoria Yacht Club, 8-6-3-7-4-6-[12/OCS]- ; 34T   
6. Usa 21 Matt Koblenzer, Milw community sailing center, 5-8-6-6-5-[12/DNF]-4- ; 34T   
7. USA 11 Timothy Ripley, Scuttlebutt Yacht Club, 6-7-7-4-6-5-[9]- ; 35   
8. CAN12 Christine Lavallee, NSC, 7-[10]-8-5-9-7-2- ; 38   
9. CAN 88, Inspiration, Aaron Wong-Sing, Nepean Sailing Club, 9-5-5-8-[10]-8-5- ; 40   
10. CAN 66 Brian Peckover, NSC., 10-[11]-11-9-11-9-6- ; 56   
11. CAN49 Wendy Frazier, Calgary Yacht Club, 11-9-9-10-8-[12/DNS]-10- ; 57   

Sonar 

Pos, Sail #, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 1 Rick Doerr, Dawn Hart, Charles McClure Ocean Gate YC, 1-1-[2]-1-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 806 Gary Pierce, Patrick LoDuca, Jeff Long Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program, 2-2-1-[3]-3-2-3- ; 13   
3.  Sarah Everhart-Skeels, Spencer Raggio, Dan Kennedy Y-Knot Sailing, [3]-3-3-2-2-3-2- ; 15   
4. IRL 844 Duane Smith, Donoray Bickham, Guy Siegel, Coconut Grove Sailing Club, 4-4-4-4-[5/DNF]-4-4- ; 24   

Martin 16 

Pos, Sail #, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points 
1. 20, E Carwile LeRoy, BAADS, [3]-1-1-1-2-1-1- ; 7   
2. 135 USA Pauline Dowell, Cindy Walker Community Boating Inc. Boston, 4-2-[6/DNS]-2-1-2-2- ; 13   
3. 51 Allen Fiske, Shake-A-Leg Miami, 1-[3]-2/TLE-3-3-3-3- ; 15   
4. 24 William Leatherbee, Sail to Prevail, 2-5-[6/RET]-4-4-4-5- ; 24   
5. 48 JR Hardenburgh, Evan Gould Y-Knot Sailing center, 5-4-[6/RET]-5-6/DNF-6/DNF-4- ; 30   

 For more information about The Clagett visit: www.clagettregatta.org

Ryan Belmore is the Owner and Publisher of What'sUpNewp. 
Belmore has been involved with What’sUpNewp since shortly after its launch in 2012, proudly leading it to be named Best Local News Blog in Rhode Island by Rhode Island Monthly readers in 2018, 2019, and 2020 and an honorable mention in the Common Good Awards in 2021.

Born and raised in Rhode Island, Belmore graduated from Coventry High School and the Community College of Rhode Island. In addition to living in Newport for 10 years, he has lived in Portsmouth, Coventry, Providence, Smithfield, Burrillville, and East Greenwich.

Belmore currently serves as Vice President of the Board Of Directors for Fort Adams Trust and on the Board of Directors for Potter League For Animals. He previously served on the Board of Lucy's Hearth and the Arts & Cultural Alliance for Newport County.

Belmore and his wife, Jen, currently live in Alexandria, Virginia, a move they made in 2021. Read more about that here - https://whatsupnewp.com/2021/09/letter-from-the-publisher-some-personal-news/

Belmore visits Newport every couple of weeks to support the 12+ paid contributors What'sUpNewp has on the ground across Rhode Island, a place he called home for 39 years.

Belmore is a member of Local Independent Online News (LION) Publishers, Society of Professional Journalists, and the North American Snowsports Journalists Association.

In 2020, Belmore was named Member of the Year by LION and won the Arts & Cultural Alliance of Newport County's Dominque Award.
Belmore can be contacted at ryan@whatsupnewp.com and 401-662-1653.