Update: At 4:30 pm on Thursday, the City of Newport sent out the following alert;

Newport Water is issuing this message to our Low Pressure Zone customers impacted by the February 10th water main break on Warner Street at Gould Street.  The water main break is substantially repaired. The samples taken throughout the distribution system yesterday have all returned negative for the presence of bacteria. The results have been reviewed with the Rhode Island Department of Health and the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been rescinded for all customers except for those located on Warner Street between Gould Street and Bayview Avenue. The customers still subject to the precautionary advisory have been contacted by Newport Water Staff.
Rescinding the advisory means you no longer need to boil water before using.
Additional information and the notice for rescinding the precautionary advisory are available on the City’s website at www.cityofnewport.com 


A water main break on Gould Street is impacting water pressure for residents and businesses across the city.

“There is a water outage in many areas of Newport – I have spoken to the City Manager and the Water Department is working to fix,” Councilor Jamie Bova posted on Facebook at 11:07 am on Wednesday. “The City Manager has told me that there is a water main break on Gould St. I will make sure to share more details as we get them”.

Councilor Ceglie shared the following message on Facebook just before 11:30 am on Wednesday, “In case you have no water or reduced pressure, there is a water main break on Gould. City is responding….”

The City of Newport posted the following update at 11:59 am; “Please be advised that shortly before 11 a.m. this morning, we experienced a significant Water Main Break on Gould Street, which is currently affecting a large area of the City. City crews are working to isolate the issue and hope to restore service for the majority of customers as quickly as possible. For the latest emergency notifications from the City, please be sure to sign up for Emergency Alerts at www.CityofNewport.com/Alerts.”

At 3 pm today, the City of Newport provided the following press release regarding a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

“Newport Water Division customers in the system’s Low-Pressure Zone are being advised as a precaution not to drink the water due to a water main break at Gould and Warner Streets earlier today.

The water main break, which took place at approximately 11 a.m. on Wednesday, February 10th, caused low pressure throughout the low-pressure system. Customers are being advised to visit the following link to determine if they’re in the Advisory Area: https://arcg.is/1qTam10

 
As a precaution, customers throughout the City of Newport and the Easton’s Point section of Middletown are being advised to BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING OR SEEK ALTERNATIVE WATER SUPPLIES. 

Newport Water Division has increased disinfection, is repairing the water main break and will be taking water samples. Customers will receive notice when this requirement is lifted.

We anticipate resolving the main break within 24 hours. This ADVISORY cannot be lifted  until the repair has been made and water quality sampling completed. It is anticipated that the sampling will be analyzed within 48 hours”.

At 5:22 pm, Rhode Island Department of Health provided the following update;

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for a Portion of the City of Newport Water System

The Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is alerting certain customers of the City of Newport Water System that they should boil their water before consuming it because of loss of water pressure in multiple areas of the water system. This was because of a water main break. This Boil Water Advisory applies to most Newport customers, and to customers in an area of Middletown. An interactive map of the affected area is available online.

All water used for consumption should be boiled vigorously for at least one minute. This recommendation pertains to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water.

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. A link to additional guidance is available online. RIDOH is communicating guidance to restaurants and other food establishments in the area. (Guidance for food establishments is also available online.)

Low or no pressure increases the risk of contamination that can enter through cracks in the pipes or in areas without proper backflow preventers. Affected customers should continue to boil their water until the City of Newport repairs the water main break, increases the chlorine in the system (within safe levels), flushes the pipes, and collects one day of bacteria samples at each routine sampling location and finds that the samples are absent of bacteria. An announcement will be made when there is a change in the advisory and when it is lifted. Water system administrators will communicate this information to their customers.

If the water becomes contaminated with human or animal waste, microbes in this waste can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems. A health care provider should be contacted if someone is on this water system and has diarrhea and any of the following symptoms:

  • Fever over 101.5° F, measured orally
  • Blood in the stool
  • Prolonged vomiting that prevents keeping liquids down (which can lead to dehydration)
  • Signs of dehydration, including a decrease in urination, a dry mouth and throat, and feeling dizzy when standing up
  • Diarrheal illness that lasts more than 3 days.

Customers with questions can call the Newport Water Division at 401-845-5600

This story is breaking and will be updated with more information as we receive it.

The Latest From WUN

Ryan Belmore has been the Owner & Publisher of What's Up Newp since 2012. He also currently works for Mountain News, where he serves as Senior Editor - North America for OnTheSnow. He previously worked for the New England Patriots and American Cancer Society. He currently serves as Vice President of Fort Adams Trust and is a member of Local Independent Online News (LION) Publishers and North American Snowsports Journalists Association (NASJA).