unnamed (16)

61 student from across Rhode Island earned the Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for U.S. History this year. The medal, originally presented by Senator Claiborne Pell and his wife, Mrs. Nuala Pell, recognizes college and high school students in the state who have excelled in U.S. History.

“The students in Rhode Island continue to earn well-deserved recognition for their exceptional dedication to U.S. history,” said Clay Pell in a press release on Wednesday. “It has long been a goal of my family to learn from the past and prepare for the future.”

“Studying our past and truly understanding it fosters well-rounded citizens and future leaders,” said Pell Center Executive Director, Dr. Jim Ludes in the release. “The Pell Center is proud to continue honoring those Rhode Island students who have excelled in the study of American history.”

Established by the Pell family, the Pell Medal is named for Representative Herbert C. Pell and his son, Senator Claiborne Pell. Herbert Pell served as a member of Congress and American Minister to Portugal and Hungary, while Claiborne Pell, who is responsible for the creation of the Pell Grants and the National Endowment for the Humanities, served in the Senate for 36 years and worked to strengthen American foreign policy.

The winners of the 2018 Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for excellence in the study of U.S. History are:

 

Barrington

Madison Palmieri, Barrington High School

Hong Tao Zhu, St. Andrew’s School

 

Bristol

Ryder Ferris, Mt. Hope High School

Daniel Pittore, Roger Williams University

 

Central Falls

Manuel Gomez, Central Falls High School

Coventry

Audrey Buffi, Coventry High School

Cranston

Emma Boucher, Cranston High School East

Cumberland

Caroline Squizzero, Cumberland High School

East Greenwich

Benjamin Weinstein, East Greenwich High School

Esteban Wu, Rocky Hill School

East Providence

Alexander Costa, East Providence High School

Henry Schaefer, Providence Country Day School

Harrisville

Elliot Lafond, Burrillville High School

Johnston

Abigail Agnew, Johnston Senior High School

Kingston

Autumn Elizabeth Guillotte, University of Rhode Island

Lincoln

Bethany Reeve, Lincoln High School

Lillian Rida, William M. Davies Jr. Career and Technical High School

Middletown

Natalie Huntoon, Middletown High School

Narragansett

Anna Pratt, Narragansett High School

Newport

Jack Garforth, Rogers High School

Allison Graves, Salve Regina University

North Kingstown

Nora Ong, North Kingstown High School

North Providence

Stephen Grivers, North Providence High School

North Scituate

Jacob Harwood, Ponaganset High School

North Smithfield

Katarina Dulude, North Smithfield High School

Pawtucket

Melanie Gomes, Charles E. Shea Senior High School

Bryce Gillis, St. Raphael Academy

Sinavath Minea, William E. Tolman High School

America Ordoñez Pineda, Blackstone Academy Charter School

Portsmouth

Daniel Pantini, Portsmouth High School

Providence

Ernest Andreoli III, Providence College

Marisa Calise, Rhode Island College

Ceili Florence Conway, Rhode Island School of Design

Olivia Cooley, Moses Brown School

Morgan DeLaCruz, The Metropolitan Regional Career and Technical Center

Kerrick Edwards, Brown University

Moises Lozano, Hope High School

Peyton Luiz, La Salle Academy

Sophia Papandonatou, The Wheeler School

Elianny Ramirez, Central High School

Noah Salvatore, School One

Ruby Schlaker, Classical High School

Faye Thompson, Lincoln School

Riverside

Sydney Ellis, St. Mary Academy Bay View

Scituate

Justin Andreozzi, Scituate High School

Smithfield

Timothy Ferron, Smithfield High School

Zeynap Kazmaz, Bryant University

Tiverton

Samantha Bond, Tiverton High School

 

Wakefield

Lillian Hogan – South Kingstown High School

Gregory Violet, The Prout School

 

Warwick

Helen He, Pilgrim High School

Chana Odom, Community College of Rhode Island

Nicholas Petrone, Toll Gate High School

Joseph Quijioc, Bishop Hendricken High School

 

West Greenwich

Tessa Lyman, Exeter West Greenwich High School

West Warwick

Marissa Carlone, West Warwick High School

Westerly

John Mancini, Westerly High School

Wood River Junction

Elizabeth Coppes, Chariho Regional High School

Woonsocket

Rachel Breitenbach, Mount Saint Charles Academy

Dominique DiSpirito, Woonsocket High School

Michael Rannacher, Beacon Charter High School for the Arts

Have a thought on this? Comment below...