Chris Electric


Sign up for What’s Up Newp’s free newsletter
and join the thousands who wake up with us daily.

Conditions for day two of the 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships, hosted by Sail Newport, was a complete 180 to day one with a gray, overcast day greeting the 44 sailors.  The Race Committee took the three classes out to the course in a very light breeze that started out in an Easterly direction and moved to a North Easterly.

Overnight leader in the 2.4mR class, Dee Smith (Annapolis, Md.), has held on to his single digit results to stay in first place after today’s three races.  Completing the podium in the 22 boat fleet after racing today are Julio Reguero (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Peter Wood (Ottawa, Canada).

“I love sailing here in Newport, the tidal aspect of racing here is very different to the lake racing we do at home, it definitely impacts the on water decisions.  This is a great learning regatta and the town of Newport and the racing are always fun.  It’s a great opportunity to race against people from all over North America,” commented Wood who is the highest placed Canadian sailor in the 2.4mR class after two days of racing.

Sonar sailors managed to finish three races for the day and Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.) and his crew of Dawn Hart (Dade City, Fla.) and Charles McClure (Brookline, Mass.) have retained their first position in the fleet.  The team based in Chicago consisting of Gary Pierce (Highland Park, Ill.) and Patrick LoDuca (Chicago, Ill.) who are sailing with Newport local sailor Jeff Long, are still in touch with Doerr, just four points behind in second place.  The Texan team of David Gaston (Port Bolivar, Texas), Mike Janota (Galveston, Texas) and Kevin Somers (Missouri City, Texas) are holding on to third place.

- Advertisement -

Chicago based sailor Pierce, who is racing at his fourth Clagett Regatta, remarked after racing, “It’s been a great day of racing today and the coaching clinic with Dave Perry was fantastic, I learned a lot from his method of coaching.  It’s definitely different sailing here in Newport to the racing we have on the lake in Chicago, the lake always has bigger waves.”

The RS Venture Connect sailors finished up the round robin schedule and for the last day of racing will be semi finals and finals.  The Canadian team of John McRoberts (Victoria, BC) and Scott Lutes (Mahone Bay, NS), both of whom are former Paralympians, and the bi-coastal U.S. team of Christina Rubke (San Francisco, Calif.) and Kris Scheppe (Naples, Fla.) have guaranteed themselves a place in the finals.  The top two teams from the semi finals tomorrow will join them to race for the class title tomorrow.

“It feels like being home to be back racing at The Clagett.  I’ve seen lots of familiar faces and a lot of new ones in particular female sailors joining the ranks, which is great.  I last sailed at this regatta with my wife Jackie in the SKUD 18 and we won, so to be back here sailing with Scott brings a new dynamic to the boat,” said McRoberts.

Racing in the 2018 Clagett Regatta and the U.S. Para Sailing Championships concludes tomorrow and trophies for both regattas will be awarded. The forecast for tomorrow is for a Westerly breeze of around five knots becoming South West in the afternoon.

For more information about The 2018 Clagett Regatta and U.S. Para Sailing Championships visit: www.clagettregatta.org or follow the Clagett on Instagram @clagett_regatta or on Facebook Clagett Regatta.

Provisional results day 2:

2.4mR (22 boats)

Pos Sail   Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total
1   USA 7 Dee Smith [USPS2.4mR] 1 1 1 1 [2] 2 1 7  
2   PUR 14 Julio Reguero [USPS2.4mR] 2 6 4 3 1 [23/DSQ] 2 18  
3   CAN 14 Peter Wood 3 [7] 5 2 5 4 3 22  
4   USA 165 Daniel Evans [USPS2.4mR] 4 5 6 4 [7] 1 4 24  
5   USA 142 Charles Rosenfield [USPS2.4mR] [7] 3 2 6 4 5 7 27  
6   CAN 22 Peter Eagar [USPS2.4mR] 5 4 3 8 3 [15] 8 31  
7   USA 3 Tony Pocklington [9] 2 8 9 6 7 6 38  
8   USA 11 Timothy Ripley [USPS2.4mR] 6 8 7 [15] 9 10 5 45  
9   USA 160 Kevin Holmberg [USPS2.4mR] 8 9 [23/RET-AF] 5 10 6 13 51  
10   CAN 95 Delani Hulme-Lawrence [USPS2.4mR] 13 10 11 7 [14] 3 10 54  
11   CAN 12 Christine Lavallee [USPS2.4mR] 10 11 9 [16] 12 8 11 61  
12   CAN 1 Alain Dubuc 11 13 12 11 11 [14] 14 72  
13   CAN 42 Janice Graham-Foscarini 12 15 [16] 14 8 12 12 73  
14   CAN 88 Aaron Wong-Sing [USPS2.4mR] [16] 16 13 10 13 16 9 77  
15   USA 123 Zak Kordik [USPS2.4mR] 14 14 14 12 [17] 9 15 78  
16   NS Siobhan MacDonald [USPS2.4mR] 17 12 10 13 16 11 [19] 79  
17   CAN 18 Audrey Kobayashi [USPS2.4mR] 15 18 17 [23/DNS] 15 13 18 96  
18   USA 179 Maureen McKinnon [USPS2.4mR] [19] 17 15 18 19 17 16 102  
19   ISV 1 Antonio Sanpere [USPS2.4mR] [20] 20 19 19 18 18 17 111T  
20   USA 114 Barbara Galinska [USPS2.4mR] 18 19 18 17 [21] 19 20 111T  
21   CAN 35 Shaylagh Ley [USPS2.4mR] 21 [23/DNS] 23/DNS 23/DNS 20 20 21 128  
22   USA 175 Theodore Green [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 138  

Sonar (4 boats) 

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1   1 Rick Doerr/Dawn Hart/Charles McClure Ocean Gate Yacht Club 1 1 2 [3] 1 1 1 7   1  
2   541 Gary Pierce/Patrick LoDuca/Jeff Long Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Program 2 2 1 2 [4] 2 2 11   2  
3   IRL 844 David Gaston/Mike Janota/Kevin Somers Sea Star Base Galveston [5/RET-AF] 3 3 1 2 3 4 16   3  
4   USA David Whalen/Spencer Raggio/Dan Kennedy Y-Knot 3 [4] 4 4 3 4 3 21   4  

RS Venture Connect (7 teams)

Overall Sailed: 20, Discards: 0, To count: 20, Entries: 7,

Scoring system: Appendix A

Team Helm/Crew Nationality Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q2- 1 Q2- 2 Q2- 3 Q2- 4 Q2- 5 Q2- 6 Q2- 7 Q3- 1 Q3- 2 Q3- 3 Q3- 4 Q3- 5 Q3- 6 Total

 F  John McRoberts Scott Lutes CAN 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 4.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 1.4 DNC 28.4

C  Cristina Rubke Kris Scheppe USA 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.0 33.7

Eli Workman Jim Thweatt USA 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 1.7 DNC 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.7 DNC 33.7

Fernanda Castelo Cindy Walker USA 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 3.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.9 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.9 DNC 1.9 DNC 37.9

JR Hardenburgh Nick BryanBrown USA 3.0 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.6 DNC 2.0 2.0 51.6

Tim Brown Jasmine Nijjar USA 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNS 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNS 60.0

Joe Guay Curt Leatherbee USA 3.6 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 3.6 DNC 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 71.6


Photo: 2.4mR class racing at Clagett 2017 credit Clagett Regatta – Ro Fernandez

Have a thought on this? Comment below...

Thanks for visiting, What’s Up Newp

Become A Supporter | Post An Event Subscribe To Receive Our Free Newsletter

What’sUpNewp Partners & Sponsors

We’re proud to work with some of the best businesses in and around Newport. Please consider supporting the following businesses, they make what we do possible.

Bit Players | Brick Alley Pub | BRS Building Company | California East

Chris Electric | Diego’s Newport | Diego’s Bodega Cantina | Duris Studios 

Gurney’s Newport Resort & Marina | Hotel Viking | J2 Construct | Jane Pickens Theater 

Newport Marriott | Midtown Oyster Bar | Newport Art Museum | Newport Vineyards 

Ragged Island Brewing | Style Newport | Surf Club | Wharf Pub

Advertise With Us